Our privacy policy


The privacy of your data — and it is your data, not ours! — is a big deal to us. We’ll only ever access your account to help you with a problem or squash a software bug. We’ll never open any uploaded files unless you ask us to. We log all access to all accounts, so we can always verify that no unauthorized access has happened for as long as the logs are kept.


Identity & Access

We’ll never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission, either.

When you write to the Biings team with a question or to ask for help, we'll keep that correspondence, and the email address, for future reference. When you browse our marketing pages – and only those pages, not the web application – we'll track that for statistical purposes (like visits, conversion rates and to test new designs). We also store any information you volunteer for as long as it makes sense.

The only times we’ll ever share your info:

  • To provide products or services you've requested, with your permission.
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • If Biings, or its parent company Ismat Group, is acquired by or merged with another company — we don’t plan on that, but if it happens — we’ll notify you well before any info about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Your Rights With Respect to Your Information

You may have heard about the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in Europe and the Federal Act on Data Protection ("FADP") in Switzerland. Each of these regulation gives people under its protection certain rights with respect to their personal information collected by us. Accordingly, Biings recognizes and will comply with both FADP and GDPR, except as limited by applicable law. The rights under FADP and GDPR include:


  • Right of Access. This includes your right to access the personal information we gather about you, and your right to obtain information about the sharing, storage, security and processing of that information.
  • Right to Correction. This is your right to request correction of your personal information.
  • Right to Erasure. This is your right to request, subject to certain limitations under applicable law, that your personal information be erased from our possession (also known as the “Right to be forgotten”). However, if applicable law requires us to comply with your request to delete your information, fulfillment of your request may prevent you from using Biings services and may result in closing your account.
  • Right to Complain. You have the right to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information with the appropriate supervisory authority.
  • Right to Restrict Processing. This is your right to request restriction of how and why your personal information is used or processed.
  • Right to Object. This is your right, in certain situations, to object to how or why your personal information is processed.
  • Right to Portability. This is your right to receive the personal information we have about you and the right to transmit it to another party.
  • Right to not be subject to Automated Decision-Making. This is your right to object and prevent any decision that could have a legal, or similarly significant, effect on you from being made solely based on automated processes. This right is limited, however, if the decision is necessary for performance of any contract between you and us, is allowed by applicable European law, or is based on your explicit consent.

Many of these rights can be exercised by signing in to Biings and directly updating your personal information. If you have questions about exercising these rights or need assistance, please contact us at info@biings.com.




Processors we use

As part of the services we provide, and only to the extent necessary, we may use certain third party processors to process some of your personal information. For identification of these processors, and where they are located, please see our Subprocessor listing. We have appropriate data processing contracts that comply with GDPR with each processor.




Security & Encryption

All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser. The database backups are also encrypted. Data isn’t encrypted while it's live in our database (since it needs to be ready to send to you when you need it) with the exception of your passwords that are always encrypted.




Server and Data Location

Biings software application runs on a server operated in Switzerland. If you are located outside of Switzerland, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to Switzerland. By using Biings, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.




Deleted data

When you cancel your account, we'll transfer over to you all of your data stored on our server and we'll ensure that everything is deleted from our servers past 30 days.




Law enforcement

Biings won’t hand your data over to law enforcement unless a court order says we have to. We flat-out reject requests from local and federal law enforcement when they seek data without a court order. And unless we're legally prevented from it, we’ll always inform you when such requests are made.




Changes & questions

Biings may update this policy once in a blue moon — we’ll notify you about significant changes by emailing the account owner or by placing a prominent notice on our site. You can access, change or delete your personal information at any time by contacting our support team.

Questions about this privacy policy? Please get in touch and we’ll be happy to answer them!